Suit 98,Level 24, 570 Bourke street,
Melbourne Vic 3000, Australia

0 3838-591-95
info@bluestonemigration.com.au

Information for visitors

When you are planning to visit Australia, there are important things you should know such as what visas to apply for and requirements for the visa application, your obligations while in Australia and information about complying with the conditions of your visa.

You will also need to know what you can and cannot bring into Australia, knowing the duty-free concession limits and what to experience when travelling through Australian airports and seaports.

Visas available for visiting Australia

You might come to Australia for reasons such as holidays, sightseeing, social or recreational reasons, to visit relatives, friends, to be a business visitor or for other short-term non-work things like medical treatment or medical consultations. Or you might just be passing through on your way to somewhere else. Whether you are visiting for less than 72 hours or planning on a stay of several years you must have a valid Australian visa.

There are various types of visas available for visiting Australia. The type of visa that you may be able to get depends on a number of factors such as, the length of your stay, your passport, your current location and the purpose of your visit.


Visitor visa (subclass 600)

As a tourist

For business visitor activities

To see family

On tour with a registered travel agent.

The visa allows you to visit Australia for a period as determined by the Minister.

Electronic Travel Authority visa (subclass 601)

This visa is for people travelling to Australia:

As a tourist

For business visitor activities

In most cases, this visa allows you to visit Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date of the grant of the visa or the life of the visa holder’s passport (whichever is shorter) for three months at a time.

You must be outside Australia when the Electronic Travel Authority visa is granted or, if you apply for it while you are in immigration clearance, then you must be in immigration clearance at the time it is granted.

eVisitor (subclass 651)

This is a free visa for certain people travelling to Australia:

As a tourist

For business visitor activities

This visa allows you to visit Australia for three months at a time and travel to and enter Australia on multiple occasions within 12 months from the date the visa is granted.